PRIVACY POLICY

 
 

1. Introduction

 

We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that very seriously.

This Privacy Policy should help you work out what we collect your data for and how we protect it for you. If you have any questions or would like to make any requests about your personal information such as opting out of marketing, please email info@energypeak.co.uk

2. Summary

Most of the data we collect and hold about you is for the purpose of providing your energy .

We also use data to make Energy PEAK's products and services better, and to help us advertise the Energy PEAK offering to our customers.

2.1 To provide you with energy

We gather information about you and your business so we can accurately supply your energy. For example, we need to know your address to supply the right property, and we need to know how much energy you use so we can send you accurate bills.

2.2 To communicate with you

In addition to sending you key information about your account by email, from time to time we'll also send you information about things we think will interest you. If you're an Energy PEAK customer, this includes updates on our quarterly newsletter.

2.3 To make Energy PEAK better

We collect data on how you use our website. We track things like where you click on our site and what features you use. This lets us learn what's working well and what features we need to improve.

We sometimes share this data in an aggregated form with agencies or partners that are helping us.

For example, we might tell a telecommunications partner how many phone calls we get a week.

2.4 To advertise Energy PEAK

We use your data to help grow Energy PEAK and spread transparent energy rates. If you're a member of Energy PEAK, we share data with social media, search engines, and other advertising platforms so that we stop asking you to join Energy PEAK if you’ve already done so, and instead show you content more relevant to you.

We also share aggregated data with agencies that help us with advertising. For example, we might share with an agency how many of our members live in the Greater Manchester Area.

3. Information we collect from Energy PEAK energy members

3.1 Information you provide us at sign-up
  • Contact information: such as your name, business address, business email address, and mobile telephone number.

3.2 When you sign-up with Energy PEAK

4.  Information we collect while we manage your energy services

  • Customer service data: when you get in touch by phone, email, we monitor, record and review those communications so we can provide the best possible service to all our customers, and so we can show evidence of transactions or events.

  • Data about your interactions with us: such as information about how you communicate with us (by phone, emails, or chat) and how you use our website or interact with our ads and content on other websites. More detail is set out in our Cookie Policy.

  • Technical data: such as IP addresses (including the general information in such address, such as city, county and postcode), login details and other information about your mobile devices, browser types and browser language. More detail is set out in our Cookie Policy.

5. How we use this information

It's important that you understand what we'll do with the data that we hold about you, as well as the lawful reasons we are allowed to do this.

We may sometimes combine information that we collect from you with information we obtain about you from third parties and affiliates and information derived from any other subscription, product, or service we may provide.

We use the information we hold about you for the following purpose:

5.1 Performing our energy management  contract with you

We need to process information in order to manage your energy services you've asked for under our energy contract. For example, we may use your information (such as your contact information) to organise your switch from your current provider to Energy PEAK and/or manage your relationship with the energy supplier on your behalf.  

5.2 If we need to share information with professional advisors

We will sometimes need to share information with our external professional advisors in the context of running our business. These professional advisors may include accountants, lawyers, financial advisors and PR and communications firms.

5.3 Fulfilling our general legal obligations

We may also need to comply with court orders, and disclose information to law enforcement agencies where we are obliged to do so.

5.4 If we provide you with energy, analysing your smart meter readings to offer you new products and services with your consent

If you have a smart meter, we could use your smart meter readings to understand how you use your energy. For example, we could learn how to buy energy for lower prices and be able to build and offer you new products and services. We will only use your smart meter readings to do this if you have given us your consent. You can email us at info@energypeak.co.uk at any time to withdraw this consent.

5.5 For our legitimate business interests

This means that using your information is necessary for us to build our business and provide our services to you. We consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests include:

Maintaining and improving our services: for example, we may use your information that we obtain through your emails and calls to train our team. We may also use your information to ensure that our services are working as intended – for example, understanding which parts of the website are easiest to use. Please see our cookies policy to learn more about how  We may also contact you for suggestions on how we can improve the way we provide our services to you.

Providing personalised advertising: we may let advertising platforms like Facebook and Google know that you are a member of Energy PEAK by sharing your contact details with them. This means we can stop asking you to join Energy PEAK once you're with us, via targeted marketing. You can email us at info@energypeak.co.uk at any time to opt out of this.

Communicating with you about our services: we may contact you about Energy PEAK news, product updates and new products that we think you might be interested in. We may also contact you to provide you with offers, competitions, marketing materials and other promotional materials, both online and through other marketing channels, such as third party social networks, like Facebook. You can email us at info@energypeak.co.uk at any time to opt out of this.

Helping to prevent and detect fraud or debt: we also need to be able to detect and prevent fraud and recover unpaid energy bills.

 

If you have questions about the lawful basis on which we collect and use your information, you can email our Data Protection Officer at info@energypeak.co.uk.

6. Sharing your information

6.1 When we share your information

We sometimes need to allow our service providers to process personal information we hold about you on our behalf for the reasons set out in this Policy or as otherwise required by law.

We make sure that these third parties won't use your personal data for their own purposes (unless we have specifically stated in this policy otherwise) and we only permit them to use it in accordance with our instructions and the law. This includes the following types of organisations:

Trusted businesses or persons: who process your information for us for the purposes set out above, based on our instructions and as set out in our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use service providers to help us with customer support.

Energy industry partners (if we provide you with energy or pay you for energy you export): including other suppliers, network operators and energy market administrators.

Marketing agencies, search engines and social media networks: to advertise Energy PEAK and to gather feedback on Energy PEAK such as through customer surveys.

People you have authorised us to share data with (if we provide you with energy): such as family members, energy brokers, solicitors and debt management companies, so we can fulfil your requirements.

 

Credit reference agencies (such as Experian, Equifax and TransUnion) (if we provide you with energy): We may tell credit reference agencies how you're managing your account and whether you owe us money. These agencies can help us trace you if you have moved and we owe you money or you owe us money. More information is set out in Experian's Credit Reference Agency Information Notice, Equifax’s Information Notice and TransUnion’s Credit Reference Agency Information Notice. We also use credit reference agencies to support us in providing additional financial analytic data to enable us to undertake management forecasting and business decisions.

People you are referring to Energy PEAK so we can manage  their energy: if you refer a new energy customer  to us, we may share your name and aggregated data about your energy use with the referred person.

6.2 When you share your own information

Sometimes you may share your information publicly, such as by posting on our  social media sites. Remember, when you share information publicly it may become accessible through search engines.

6.3 Sending your data outside the European Economic Area

Sometimes our agents and service providers are based outside the European Economic Area, so when working with them, we may pass your information outside of the European Economic Area to countries that do not have the same data protection standards as the UK.

If we do this, we will ensure that any information will be protected in line with this Privacy Policy. Some of the safeguards we rely on to share your information outside the European Economic Area include ensuring that the supplier has, if in the USA (wherever possible), certified to the SCC (Standard Contractual Claus) now  that Privacy Shield is no longer valid.

7. You're in Control

7.1 Your rights

  • If we collect or handle your personal data, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you:

  • To correct or update your personal information, you can contact Energy PEAK via email: info@energypeak.co.uk and we will update your information for you.

  • To delete your personal information, you can email us at info@energypeak.co.uk We will delete any information that we no longer need to hold, but we won't always be required to do this. For example, we may need to hold your information to continue to provide your energy under our contract. If this is the case, we'll explain why.

  • To ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or transfer your personal information to a different organisation, you can email us at info@energypeak.co.uk.

  • To confirm if we are using your personal information or get access to all your personal information that we hold, in an easy to understand, portable and secure format, you can email us at info@energypeak.co.uk with the subject line "Subject Access Request".

  • To object to the processing of your personal information, you can email us at info @energypeak.co.uk

  • To withdraw consent to process your data, you can email us at info@energypeak.co.uk at any time.

  • To opt-out of marketing communications you can email us at info@energypeak.co.uk

Once we receive a request from you, we will respond within at most 1 month, but usually a lot quicker. Before actioning these requests, we will need to positively identify you. In line with our customer service wait time policy  we aim to send responses to all emails within 12 hours.

 

If you're unhappy with how we've handled or processed your personal information - or you want further information about your rights - you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory body that regulates handling of personal information in the UK.

 

7.2 Keeping your information secure

Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or loss of information will never occur, we work hard to prevent it. In particular:

  • We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit.

  • Your account information is protected for your privacy and security.

  • We review our practices for collecting, processing and storing personal information, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems and backups to prevent the loss of information. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

  • We restrict access to personal information wherever possible to people who need to know that information to process it and who are subject to contractual confidentiality requirements.

7.3 Retaining and holding your information

We keep the personal information we collect for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it. (amount of time needed) 1. for the length of time you are a customer plus 90 days after you close your account or if the business is no longer operational 30 days after Energy PEAK ceases to be operational.

The length of time depends on the purposes for which we use it, or otherwise to meet our legal obligations.

We will delete any information as soon as we no longer have a valid reason to hold it. If this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

8. Contact us

You can get in touch about anything in this Policy by emailing us at info@energypeak.co.uk

9. About this Policy

9.1 When this Policy applies:

For the purposes of this Policy, "we", "us", "our" and "Energy PEAK" means ESB Innovation UK trading as Energy PEAK. Unless otherwise stated, Energy PEAK is the Data Controller for your personal data.

This Policy applies to how we use your information in relation to our products and services generally.

This Policy doesn't apply to other companies' sites that you get to through our website or social media pages. So make sure you've read their policy before putting your personal information on their site.

9.2 Changes to this Policy:

We may change this Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we'll post them on this page. If they're substantive changes, we'll also have a more prominent notice letting you know. You can also email or write to us for a physical copy.

Your continued use of our services will mean that you accept and agree to any changes to the Privacy Policy.

 

Last updated: The Policy was last updated on 12th May 2021

Click here to go to  ESB Energy Privacy Policy